MONDAY (Tutorials)         THURSDAY    
Start   09 September 2013 Location Page Start   12 September 2013 Location Page
12:00 PM   Registration Desk Open CHEM Foyer   8:30 AM   Registration Desk Open CHEM Foyer  
1:30 PM   TUTORIAL by Adam Coates (Stanford) CHEM LT1 11 9:20 AM   SESSION 9: Stereo & Geometry II CHEM LT1 105
     'Deep Learning for Machine Vision'          Chair: Stephen Pollard, HP Labs    
3:00 PM   Coffee break CHEM Foyer   10:20 AM   SESSION 10: Posters CHEM Foyer 108
3:30 PM   TUTORIAL by Andreas Krause (ETH Zürich) CHEM LT1 12 11:20 AM   Coffee break   CHEM Foyer  
     'Submodularity in Machine Learning      11:50 AM   SESSION 11: Segmentation & Features CHEM LT1 142
     and Computer Vision'         Chair: Paul Siebert, University of Glasgow    
5:00 PM   END OF SESSIONS     1:10 PM   Concluding Remarks CHEM LT1  
6:00 PM   BMVA Company Meeting (BMVA internal) MVB 4.01   1:20 PM   END OF MAIN CONFERENCE    
    TUESDAY         FRIDAY (Student Workshop)    
Start   10 September 2013 Location Page Start   13 September 2013 Location Page
8:30 AM   Registration Desk Open CHEM Foyer   8:30 AM   Welcome Desk Open CHEM Foyer  
9:00 AM   Opening Remarks CHEM LT1   9:00 AM   WS KEYNOTE by Gabriel Browstow (UCL) CHEM LT1 146
9:10 AM   KEYNOTE by Andrew Zisserman (Oxford) CHEM LT1 13      'If Only We Had Tracked Something     
     'Towards On-the-fly Large Scale Video Search'          Like This Before'    
10:10 AM   SESSION 1: Statistics & Learning I CHEM LT1 14 10:00 AM   Workshop SESSION 1 CHEM LT1  
    Chair:  Matti Pietikäinen, University Oulu         Oral Presentations of Workshop Contributions    
10:50 AM   Coffee break   CHEM Foyer   10:40 AM   Coffee break   CHEM Foyer  
11:20 AM   SESSION 2: Statistics & Learning II CHEM LT1 16 11:20 AM   Workshop SESSION 2 CHEM LT1  
    Chair: Tom Drummond, University of Monash     1:00 PM   Lunch   CHEM Foyer  
1:00 PM   Lunch   CHEM Foyer   2:00 PM   WS KEYNOTE by Edward Rosten (CVC) CHEM LT1 147
2:00 PM   SESSION 3: Posters CHEM Foyer 21      'Optimized Corner and Object Detection:     
3:00 PM   Coffee break   CHEM Foyer        a Completely Non Unified Approach'    
3:30 PM   SESSION 4: Human Pose & Tracking CHEM LT1 56 3:00 PM   Workshop SESSION 3 CHEM LT1  
    Chair: Graeme Jones, University of Kingston         Oral Presentations of Workshop Contributions    
4:50 PM   END OF SESSIONS     3:40 PM   Workshop Concluding Remarks CHEM LT1  
4:50 PM   BMVA General Meeting CHEM LT1   3:50 PM   END OF STUDENT WORKSHOP    
7:00 PM   BMVC 2013 Reception Wills Memorial Bldg          
    WEDNESDAY      
Start   11 September 2013 Location Page
8:30 AM   Registration Desk Open CHEM Foyer  
9:00 AM   KEYNOTE by Frank Dellaert (Georgia Tech) CHEM LT1 60
     'Factor Graphs for Fast and Scalable    
     3D Reconstruction and Mapping'    
10:00 AM   SESSION 5: Motion & Flow CHEM LT1 61
    Chair: Roy Davies, Royal Holloway College    
10:40 AM   Coffee break   CHEM Foyer  
11:10 AM   SESSION 6: Video Analysis CHEM LT1 63
    Chair: Majid Mirmehdi, University of Bristol    
12:50 PM   Lunch   CHEM Foyer  
2:00 PM   SESSION 7: Posters and Demos CHEM Foyer 68
3:00 PM   Coffee break   CHEM Foyer  
3:30 PM   SESSION 8: Stereo & Geometry I CHEM LT1 101
    Chair: Andrew Fitzgibbon, Microsoft & BMVA Chairman
4:50 PM   END OF SESSIONS      
7:00 PM   BMVC 2013 Banquet Bristol Council Hall
           
PROGRAMME: Monday 9th September 2013  
BMVC2013 Tutorials  
12:00 PM   Registration Desk Open  
1:30 PM   TUTORIAL by Adam Coates (Stanford University, USA) 11
     'Deep Learning for Machine Vision'   
3:00 PM   Coffee Break  
3:30 PM   TUTORIAL by Andreas Krause (ETH Zürich, Switzerland) 12
     'Submodularity in Machine Learning and Computer Vision'  
5:00 PM   End of Sessions  
7:30 PM British Machine Vision Association Company Meeting (BMVA internal)
PROGRAMME: Tuesday 10th September 2013
Conference Opening  
8:30 AM   Registration Desk Open  
9:00 AM OPENING REMARKS 1
Session 01: Opening Keynote +    Tuesday, 9:10 AM
                     Statistics and Learning for Computer Vision I        
    Chair:  Matti Pietikäinen, University Oulu      
9:10 AM   OPENING KEYNOTE by Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford, UK) 13
     'Towards On-the-fly Large Scale Video Search'  
10:10 AM Metric Regression Forests for Human Pose Estimation 14
Gerard Pons-Moll , Jonathan Taylor , Jamie Shotton , Aaron Hertzmann , Andrew Fitzgibbon 
10:30 AM Label Embedding for Text Recognition 15
Jose Rodriguez , Florent Perronnin 
10:50 AM   Coffee Break  
Session 02: Statistics and Learning for Computer Vision II         Tuesday, 11:20 AM
    Chair: Tom Drummond, University of Monash      
11:20 AM Change Detection in Dynamic Scenes using Local Adaptive Transform 16
Hakan Haberdar , Shishir Shah 
11:40 AM Learning Beautiful (and Ugly) Attributes  17
Luca Marchesotti , Florent Perronnin 
12:00 PM Fisher Vector Faces in the Wild 18
Karen Simonyan , Omkar Parkhi , Andrea Vedaldi , Andrew Zisserman 
12:20 PM Perception Preserving Projections 19
Saining Xie , Jiashi Feng , Shuicheng Yan , Hongtao Lu 
12:40 PM A Novel Approach for Efficient SVM Classification with Histogram Intersection Kernel 20
Gaurav Sharma , Frederic Jurie 
1:00 PM   Lunch  
Session 03: Posters Tuesday, 2:00 PM
Board #01 Inferring Ongoing Human Activities Based on Recurrent Self-Organizing Map Trajectory 21
Qianru Sun , Hong Liu 
Board #02 Match-time covariance for descriptors 22
Eric Christiansen , Vincent Rabaud , Andrew Ziegler , David Kriegman , Serge Belongie 
Board #03 Fast Explicit Diffusion for Accelerated Features in Nonlinear Scale Spaces 23
Pablo Alcantarilla , Jesus Nuevo , Adrien Bartoli 
Board #04 From Bikers to Surfers: Visual Recognition of Urban Tribes 24
Iljung Kwak , Ana Murillo , Peter Belhumeur , David Kriegman , Serge Belongie 
Board #05 Ultra-wide Baseline Aerial Imagery Matching in Urban Environments 25
Hani Altwaijry , Serge Belongie 
Board #06 FRIF: Fast Robust Invariant Feature 26
Zhenhua Wang , Bin Fan , Fuchao Wu 
Board #07 Spatial Co-Training for Semi-Supervised Image Classification 27
Yi Hong 
Board #08 Distribution Fields with Adaptive Kernels for Large Displacement Image Alignment 28
Benjamin Mears , Laura Sevilla-Lara , Erik Learned-Miller 
Board #09 Fractal Approximate Nearest Neighbour Search in Log-Log Time 29
Martin Stommel , Stefan Edelkamp , Thiemo Wiedemeyer , Michael Beetz 
Board #10 Flexible and User-Centric Camera Calibration using Planar Fiducial Markers 30
Shreyansh Daftry , Michael Maurer , Andreas Wendel , Horst Bischof 
Board #11 Large-scale Learning of Sign Language by Watching TV (Using Co-occurrences) 31
Tomas Pfister , James Charles , Andrew Zisserman 
Board #12 Detection of Abnormal Fish Trajectories Using a Clustering Based Hierarchical Classifier 32
Cigdem Beyan , Robert Fisher 
Board #13 Early Recurrence Improves Edge Detection 33
Xun Shi , Bo Wang , John Tsotsos 
Board #14 Modelling Visual Objects Invariant to Depictive Style 34
Qi Wu , Peter Hall 
Board #15 Free your Camera: 3D Indoor Scene Understanding from Arbitrary Camera Motion 35
Axel Furlan , Stephen D. Miller , Domenico G. Sorrenti , Li Fei-Fei , Silvio Savarese 
Board #16 Exploring SVM for Image Annotation in Presence of Confusing Labels 36
Yashaswi Verma , CV Jawahar 
Board #17 Removing Mistracking of Multibody Motion Video Database Hopkins155 37
Yasuyuki Sugaya , Yuichi Matsushita , Kenichi Kanatani 
Board #18 Enforcing Monotonous Shape Growth or Shrinkage in Video Segmentation 38
Yuliya Tarabalka , Guillaume Charpiat , Ludovic Brucker , Bjoern Menze 
Board #19 Deformable Part Models with Individual Part Scaling 39
Charles Dubout , François Fleuret 
Board #20 Focusing Attention on Visual Features that Matter 40
Grace Tsai , Benjamin Kuipers 
Board #21 Object-Centric Spatio-Temporal Pyramids for Egocentric Activity Recognition 41
Tomas McCandless , Kristen Grauman 
Board #22 Learning to approximate global shape priors for figure-ground segmentation 42
Daniel Kuettel , Vittorio Ferrari 
Board #23 What is a good evaluation measure for semantic segmentation? 43
Gabriela Csurka , Diane Larlus , Florent Perronnin 
Board #24 Harmonic Variance: A Novel Measure for In-focus Segmentation 44
Feng Li , Fatih Porikli 
Board #25 Robust Image Matching with Line Context 45
Wei Guan , Suya You 
Board #26 Sketch Recognition by Ensemble Matching of Structured Features 46
Yi Li , Yi-Zhe Song , Shaogang Gong 
Board #27 Learnable Stroke Models for Example-based Portrait Painting 47
Tinghuai Wang , John Collomosse , Andrew Hunter , Darryl Greig 
Board #28 Bayesian region selection for adaptive dictionary-based Super-Resolution 48
Eduardo Pérez-Pellitero , Jordi Salvador , Javier Ruiz-Hidalgo , Bodo Rosenhahn 
Board #29 Replicator Graph Clustering 49
Michael Donoser 
Board #30 Of Gods and Goats: Weakly Supervised Learning of Figurative Art 50
Elliot Crowley , Andrew Zisserman 
Board #31 Multi-scale Joint Encoding of Local Binary Patterns for Texture and Material Classification 51
Xianbiao Qi , Yu Qiao , Chun-Guang Li , Jun Guo 
Board #32 Spectral Imaging Using Basis Lights 52
Antony Lam , Art Subpa-Asa , Imari Sato , Takahiro Okabe , Yoichi Sato 
Board #33 Generalised Perspective Shape from Shading with Oren-Nayar Reflectance 53
Yong Chul Ju , Silvia Tozza , Michael Breuss , Andres Bruhn , Andreas Kleefeld 
Board #34 High Frequency 3D Reconstruction from Unsynchronized Multiple Cameras 54
Yumi Kakumu , Fumihiko Sakaue , Jun Sato , Kazuhisa Ishimaru , Masayuki Imanishi 
Board #35 Properties of Datasets Predict the Performance of Classifiers 55
Omid Aghazadeh , Stefan Carlsson 
3:00 PM   Coffee Break                    
Session 04: Human Pose & Tracking Tuesday, 3:30 PM
       Chair: Graeme Jones, University of Kingston      
3:30 PM Multi-view Pictorial Structures for 3D Human Pose Estimation 56
Sikandar Amin , Mykhaylo Andriluka , Marcus Rohrbach , Bernt Schiele 
3:50 PM Transitive Re-identification 57
Yulia Brand , Tamar Avraham , Michael Lindenbaum 
4:10 PM Domain Adaptation for Upper Body Pose Tracking in Signed TV Broadcasts 58
James Charles , Tomas Pfister , Derek Magee , David Hogg , Andrew Zisserman 
4:30 PM Multi-view Body Part Recognition with Random Forests 59
Vahid Kazemi , Magnus Burenius , Hossein Azizpour , Josephine Sullivan 
4:50 PM   End of Sessions  
4:50 PM British Machine Vision Association AGM
                         
BMVC 2013 Reception (Great Hall of Wills Memorial Building) Tuesday, 7:00 PM
PROGRAMME: Wednesday 11th September 2013
8:30 AM   Registration Desk Open  
Session 05:  Keynote + Motion & Flow Wednesday, 9:00 AM
       Chair: Roy Davies, Royal Holloway College      
9:00 AM   KEYNOTE by Frank Dellaert (Georgia Tech, USA) 60
     'Factor Graphs for Fast and Scalable and Computer Vision'  
10:00 AM The Complete Rank Transform: A Tool for Accurate and Morphologically  Invariant Matching of Structures 61
Oliver Demetz , David Hafner , Joachim Weickert 
10:20 AM Efficient Dense 3D Rigid-Body Motion Segmentation in RGB-D Video 62
Jörg Stückler , Sven Behnke 
10:40 AM   Coffee Break  
Session 06: Video Analysis Wednesday, 11:10 AM
       Chair: Majid Mirmehdi, University of Bristol      
11:10 AM Enhancing Action Recognition by Cross-Domain Dictionary Learning 63
Fan Zhu , Ling Shao 
11:30 AM Unsupervised Object Discovery and Segmentation in Videos 64
Samuel Schulter , Christian Leistner , Peter Roth , Horst Bischof 
11:50 AM Evaluating Superpixels in Video: Metrics Beyond Figure-Ground Segmentation 65
Peer Neubert , Peter Protzel 
12:10 PM Solving Person Re-identification in Non-overlapping Camera using Efficient Gibbs Sampling 66
Vijay John , Gwenn Englebienne , Ben Krose 
12:30 PM Spacetime Forests with Complementary Features for Dynamic Scene Recognition 67
Christoph Feichtenhofer , Axel Pinz , Richard Wildes 
12:50 PM   Lunch  
Session 07: Posters and Demos Wednesday, 2:00 PM
Board #01 Hyperspectral Face Recognition using 3D-DCT and Partial Least Squares 68
Muhammad Uzair , Arif Mahmood , Ajmal Mian 
Board #02 Merging Pose Estimates Across Space and Time 69
Xavier Burgos-Artizzu , David Hall , Pietro Perona , Piotr Dollar 
Board #03 Exploring Motion Boundary based Sampling and Spatial-Temporal Context Descriptors for Action Recognition 70
Xiaojiang Peng , Yu Qiao , Qiang Peng , Xianbiao Qi 
Board #04 Can Your Eyes Tell Me How You Think? A Gaze Directed Estimation of the Mental Activity 71
Laura Florea , Corneliu Florea , Ruxandra Vranceanu , Constantin Vertan 
Board #05 Incremental Solid Modeling from Sparse and Omnidirectional Structure-from-Motion Data 72
Vadim Litvinov , Maxime Lhuillier 
Board #06 Egomotion Estimation Using Binocular Spatiotemporal Oriented Energy 73
Hao Zhong , Richard Wildes 
Board #07 Online Motion Agreement Tracking 74
Zheng Wu , Jianming Zhang , Margrit Betke 
Board #08 A Topic Model Approach to Representing and Classifying Football Plays 75
Jagannadan Varadarajan , Indriyati Atmosukarto , Shaunak Ahuja , Bernard Ghanem , Narendra Ahuja 
Board #09 Sketch Retrieval via Dense Stroke Features 76
Chao Ma , Xiaokang Yang , Chongyang Zhang , Xiang Ruan , Ming-Hsuan Yang 
Board #10 PedCut: an iterative framework for pedestrian segmentation combining shape models and multiple data cues 77
Fabian Flohr , Dariu Gavrila 
Board #11 Fast Approximation of Distance Between Elastic Curves using Kernels 78
Hedi Tabia , David Picard , Hamid Laga , Philippe-Henri Gosselin 
Board #12 Line extraction in uncalibrated central images with revolution symmetry 79
Jesus Bermudez-Cameo , Gonzalo Lopez-Nicolas , J.J. Guerrero 
Board #13 Tree-like Shapes Distance Using the Elastic Shape Analysis Framework 80
Alejandro Mottini , Xavier Descombes , Florence Besse 
Board #14 Image Blur Classification and Parameter Identification Using Two-stage Deep Belief Networks 81
Ruomei Yan , Ling Shao 
Board #15 Discriminative tree-based feature mapping 82
Miroslav Kobetski , Josephine Sullivan 
Board #16 Unsupervised (parameter) learning for MRFs on bipartite graphs 83
Boris Flach , Tomas Sixta 
Board #17 Generic Object Crowd Tracking by Multi-Task Learning 84
Wenhan Luo , Tae-Kyun Kim 
Board #18 Discriminative Generative Contour Detection 85
Chao Zhang , Xiong Li , Xiang Ruan , Yuming Zhao , Ming-Hsuan Yang
Board #19 Accurate & Computationally-inexpensive Recovery of Ego-Motion using Optical Flow & Range Flow with Extended Temporal Support 86
Graeme Jones 
Board #20 Emotion recognition from facial images with arbitrary views 87
Xiaohua Huang , Guoying Zhao , Matti Pietikäinen 
Board #21 RPM: Random Points Matching for Pair wise Face-Similarity 88
M. Saquib Sarfraz , Muhammad Adnan Siddique , Rainer Stiefelhagen
Board #22 Segmentation Driven Low-rank Matrix Recovery for Saliency Detection 89
Wenbin Zou , Kidiyo Kpalma , Zhi Liu , joseph Ronsin 
Board #23 Action Attribute Detection from Sports Videos with Contextual Constraints 90
Xiaodong Yu , Ching Lik Teo , Yezhou Yang , Cornelia Fermuller , Yiannis Aloimonos 
Board #24 Decomposed Learning for Joint Object Segmentation and Categorization 91
Yi-Hsuan Tsai , Jimei Yang , Ming-Hsuan Yang 
Board #25 Action Chart: A Representation for Efficient Recognition of Complex Activity 92
Hyung Jin Chang , Jiyun Kim , Jungchan Cho , Songhwai Oh , Kwang Yi , Jin Young Choi 
Board #26 Simultaneous Pose, Focal Length and 2D-to-3D Correspondences from Noisy Observations 93
Adrian Penate-Sanchez , Eduard Serradell , Francesc Moreno-Noguer , Juan Andrade-Cetto 
Board #27 Discriminative Tensor Sparse Coding for Image Classification 94
Yangmuzi Zhang , Zhuolin Jiang , Larry Davis 
Board #28 Hierarchical Scene Annotation 95
Michael Maire , Stella Yu , Pietro Perona 
Board #29 Blockwise Linear Regression for Face Alignment 96
Enrique Sánchez-Lozano , Enrique Argones-Rúa , Jose Luis Alba-Castro 
Board #30 Fast and Robust L1-averaging-based Pose Estimation for Driving Scenarios 97
German Ros , Angel Sappa , Daniel Ponsa , Antonio López , Julio Guerrero 
Board #31 Learning Speed Invariant Gait Template via Thin Plate Spline Kernel Manifold Fitting 98
Sheng Huang , Ahmed Elgammal , Dan Yang 
Board #32 Parsing Clothes in Unrestricted Images 99
Nataraj Jammalamadaka , Ayush Minocha , Digvijay Singh , CV Jawahar 
Board #33 Image Fusion using Gaussian Mixture Models 100
Stacey Levine , Katie Heaps , Joshua Koslosky , Glenn Sidle 
3:00 PM   Coffee Break                    
Session 08: Stereo and Geometry I Wednesday, 3:30 PM
        Chair: Andrew Fitzgibbon, Microsoft & BMVA Chairman      
3:30 PM Real Projective Plane Mapping for Detection of Orthogonal Vanishing Points 101
Markéta Dubská , Adam Herout 
3:50 PM Efficient Shape Matching using Vector Extrapolation 102
Emanuele Rodola , Tatsuya Harada , Yasuo Kuniyoshi , Daniel Cremers 
4:10 PM Incremental Line-based 3D Reconstruction using Geometric Constraints 103
Manuel Hofer , Andreas Wendel , Horst Bischof 
4:30 PM Spline Fusion: A continuous-time representation for visual-inertial fusion with application to rolling shutter cameras 104
Steven Lovegrove , Alonso Patron-Perez , Gabe Sibley 
4:50 PM   End of Sessions  
BMVC 2013 Banquet (Bristol Council Hall) Wednesday, 7:00 PM
PROGRAMME: Thursday 12th September 2013
8:30 AM   Registration Desk Open  
Session 09: Stereo and Geometry II Thursday, 9:20 AM
       Chair: Stephen Pollard, HP Labs      
9:20 AM Incremental Surface Extraction from Sparse Structure-from-Motion Point Clouds 105
Christof Hoppe , Manfred Klopschitz , Michael Donoser , Horst Bischof 
9:40 AM Dense, Auto-Calibrating Visual Odometry from a Downward-Looking Camera 106
Jacek Zienkiewicz , Robert Lukierski , Andrew Davison 
10:00 AM A Novel Trilateral Filter based Adaptive Support Weight Method for Stereo Matching 107
Dongming Chen , Mohsen Ardabilian , Liming Chen 
Session 10: Posters Thursday, 10:20 PM
Board #01 Exploring Cross-Channel Texture Correlation for Color Texture Classification 108
Xianbiao Qi , Yu Qiao , Chun-Guang Li , Jun Guo 
Board #02 Depth really Matters: Improving Visual Salient Region Detection with Depth 109
Karthik Desingh , Madhava Krishna K , Deepu Rajan , CV Jawahar 
Board #03 Oriented pooling for dense and non-dense rotation-invariant features 110
Wan-Lei Zhao , Guillaume Gravier , Herve Jegou 
Board #04 Efficient Discriminative Convolution Using Fisher Weight Map 111
Hideki Nakayama 
Board #05 Single-Image Super-Resolution via Adaptive Joint Kernel Regression 112
Chen Huang , Xiaoqing Ding , Chi Fang 
Board #06 Anatomical Structure Sketcher for Cephalograms by Bimodal Deep Learning 113
Yuru Pei , Bin Liu , Hongbin Zha , Bing Han , Tianmin Xu 
Board #07 Reconstructing faces from their signatures using RBF regression 114
Alexis Mignon , Frederic Jurie 
Board #08 Isowarp and Conwarp: Warps that Exactly Comply with Weak-Perspective Projection of Deforming Objects 115
Daniel Pizarro , Adrien Bartoli , Toby Collins 
Board #09 Point Light Source Estimation based on Scenes Recorded by a RGB-D camera 116
Bas Boom , Sergio Orts-Escolano , Xi Ning , Steven McDonagh , Peter Sandilands , Robert Fisher 
Board #10 Closed form solution for radial distortion estimation from a single vanishing point 117
Horst Wildenauer , Branislav Micusik 
Board #11 Robust Scene Stitching in Large Scale Mobile Mapping 118
Filip Schouwenaars , Radu Timofte , Luc Van Gool 
Board #12 Local Zernike Moment Representation for Facial Affect Recognition 119
Evangelos Sariyanidi , Hatice Gunes , Muhittin Gökmen , Andrea Cavallaro 
Board #13 An Adaptive Subdivision Scheme for Quadratic Programming in Multi-Label Image Segmentation 120
Marko Rak , Tim König , Klaus-Dietz Tönnies 
Board #14 Visual Tracking via Subspace Motion Model 121
Jun Wang , Fan Zhong , Guofeng Wang , qunsheng Peng , Xueying Qin 
Board #15 Place recognition from disparate views 122
Rob Frampton , Andrew Calway 
Board #16 An In Depth View of Saliency 123
Arridhana Ciptadi , Tucker Hermans 
Board #17 Insulin Granule Segmentation in 3-D TEM Beta Cell Tomograms 124
David Nam , Judith Mantell , David Bull , Paul Verkade , Alin Achim 
Board #18 Plane-based Odometry using an RGB-D Camera 125
Carolina Raposo , Miguel Lourenco , Michel Antunes , Joao Barreto 
Board #19 Reflective Symmetry Detection by Rectifying Randomized Correspondences 126
Zhongwei Tang , Mariano Tepper , Guillermo Sapiro 
Board #20 An Iterative 5-pt Algorithm for Fast and Robust Essential Matrix Estimation 127
Vincent Lui , Tom Drummond 
Board #21 Reduced Dimensionality Extended Kalman Filter for SLAM 128
Dinesh Gamage , Tom Drummond 
Board #22 Learning Smooth Pooling Regions for Visual Recognition 129
Mateusz Malinowski , Mario Fritz 
Board #24 Towards Pain Monitoring: Facial Expression, Head Pose, a new Database, an Automatic System and Remaining Challenges 130
Philipp Werner , Ayoub Al-Hamadi , Robert Niese , Steffen Walter , Sascha Gruss , Harald Traue 
Board #25 Overlapping camera clustering through dominant sets for scalable 3D reconstruction 131
Massimo Mauro , Hayko Riemenschneider , Luc Van Gool , Riccardo Leonardi 
Board #26 Social Group Discovery from Surveillance Videos: A Data-Driven Approach with Attention-Based Cues 132
Isarun Chamveha , Yusuke Sugano , Yoichi Sato , Akihiro Sugimoto 
Board #27 RLBP: Robust Local Binary Pattern 133
Jie Chen , Vili Kellokumpu , Guoying Zhao , Matti Pietikäinen 
Board #28 3D Deformable Shape Reconstruction with Diffusion Maps 134
Lili Tao , Bogdan Matuszewski 
Board #29 Towards a minimal solution for the relative pose between axial cameras 135
Francisco Vasconcelos , João Barreto 
Board #30 Combining Features and Intensity for Wide-Baseline Non-Rigid Surface Registration 136
Jim Braux-Zin , Romain Dupont , Adrien Bartoli 
Board #31 Single Image Shadow Detection Using Multiple Cues in a Supermodular MRF 137
Tomas F Yago Vicente , Chen-Ping Yu , Dimitris Samaras 
Board #32 Recognizing Humans in Motion: Trajectory-based Aerial Video Analysis 138
Yumi Iwashita , Michael Ryoo , Thomas Fuchs , Curtis Padgett 
Board #33 Combining Local and Global Cues for Closed Contour Extraction 139
Vida Movahedi , James Elder 
Board #34 Lagrangian Strain Tensor Computation with Higher Order Variational Models 140
Alexander Hewer , Joachim Weickert , Henning Seibert , Tobias Scheffer , Stefan Diebels 
Board #35 Object Recognition in Multi-View Dual Energy X-ray Images 141
Muhammet Bastan , Wonmin Byeon , Thomas Breuel 
11:20 AM   Coffee Break                    
Session 11: Segmentation & Features Thursday, 10:50 AM
       Chair: Paul Siebert, University of Glasgow      
11:50 AM Relatively-Paired Space Analysis 142
Zhanghui Kuang , Kenneth Wong 
12:10 PM Sparse-Coded Features for Image Retrieval 143
Tiezheng Ge , Qifa Ke , Jian Sun 
12:30 PM Combination of paths for interactive segmentation 144
Julien Mille , Sébastien Bougleux , Laurent Cohen 
12:50 PM Collaboratively Regularized Nearest Points for Set Based Recognition 145
Yang Wu , Michihiko Minoh , Masayuki Mukunoki 
1:10 PM CONCLUDING REMARKS
1:20 PM   End of Main Conference  
PROGRAMME: Friday 13th September 2013
Workshop Session 01 (Workshop Contributions) Friday, 9:00 AM
9:00 AM   WORKSHOP KEYNOTE by Gabriel Browstow (UCL, UK) 146
     'If Only We Had Tracked Something Like This Before'  
Multi-Scale Azimuthal Projection Distance Image of Normal Maps for 3D Facial Skin Texture Analysis
Alassane Seck , Hannah Dee , Bernard Tiddman
Synthesising unseen image conditions to enhance classification accuracy for sparse datasets: applied to chimpanzee face recognition
Roz Sandwell , Alexander Loos , Tilo Burghardt 
10:40 AM   Coffee Break                    
Workshop Session 02 (Talks on BMVC Posters) Friday, 11:20 AM
11:20 AM Sketch Recognition by Ensemble Matching of Structured Features 46
Yi Li , Yi-Zhe Song , Shaogang Gong
Modelling Visual Objects Invariant to Depictive Style 34
Qi Wu , Peter Hall
Place recognition from disparate views 122
Rob Frampton, Andrew Calway
Generic Object Crowd Tracking by Multi-Task Learning 84
Wenhan Luo , Tae-Kyun Kim
1:00 PM   Lunch                    
Workshop Session 03 (Workshop Contributions) Friday, 2:00 PM
2:00 PM   WORKSHOP KEYNOTE by Edward Rosten (Cambridge, UK) 147
     'If Only We Had Tracked Something Like This Before'  
Improving photometric stereo through per-pixel light vector calculation
Jahanzeb Ahmad , Jiuai Sun , Lyndon Smith , Melvyn Smith
A Multiple Motion Model Tracker Handling Occlusion and Rapid Motion Variation
Muhammad Haris Khan , Michel Valstar , Tony Pridmore
3:40 PM CONCLUDING REMARKS
3:50 PM   End of Student Workshop